Ontario Furnace Prices, home

Rent or buy a furnace in Ontario?

Renting a furnace in Ontario typically costs $40 to $80 a month on a 10 to 15 year term: $4,800 to $14,400 over the contract, before any rate increases. Buying a single-stage furnace costs $4,000 to $6,500 installed, plus $120 to $250 a year for a tune-up.

Rental payments, full term
$4,800 to $14,400$40 to $80 a month for 10 to 15 years
Buy a single-stage furnace
$4,000 to $6,500Installed, 95 to 96% AFUE
Tune-ups over 15 years
$1,800 to $3,750$120 to $250 a year
Buy plus 15 years of tune-ups
$5,800 to $10,250Before repairs after the warranty
Fifteen years of heat: total paid, before HST and rate increases
  • Rent for 15 years$40 to $80 a month, flat$7,200 to $14,400
  • Buy and maintain for 15 yearssingle-stage furnace plus tune-ups$5,800 to $10,250

At the midpoints, $60 a month against a $5,250 furnace, renting costs about $10,800 and buying about $8,025 over 15 years: a gap of about $2,775 before rate increases and an owner's out-of-warranty repairs.

On this page
  1. Run the numbers for your offer
  2. Rent, buy or finance, side by side
  3. What a furnace rental usually includes
  4. Questions that decide the real cost
  5. How to read a buyout schedule
  6. Selling a house with a rented furnace
  7. Door-to-door offers and your rights in Ontario
  8. Financing: the third option
  9. When renting can make sense
  10. Water heater rentals work the same way
  11. Questions people ask

Run the numbers for your offer

Enter the rate and term from a rental offer and the price from a purchase quote. Defaults are Ontario midpoints, drawn from the same ranges as the rest of Ontario Furnace Prices; the yearly increase starts at zero because only your contract knows it.

Rent or buy: total cost over the term

Estimates update as you change the inputs. Nothing is sent anywhere.

$/mo

Before HST. Typically $40 to $80 in Ontario.

years

Typical terms are 10 to 15 years.

%

Enter the figure in your contract, or 0 if the rate is fixed.

Tick if tune-ups would cost extra.

CAD

Before HST. Single-stage: $4,000 to $6,500. Two-stage: $5,500 to $8,000.

CAD

$120 to $250 is typical.

Repairs you would pay for as an owner, after the warranty

Rental payments over the term

$10,800

15 years at $60 a month, fixed rate

Buying and maintaining over the term

$8,375

$5,250 installed, $185 a year in tune-ups, $350 in repairs

Difference over the term

$2,425

Buying costs less over 15 years

Rental payments pass the cost of buying, plus tune-ups to date, in year 10.

Get A Free Quote

Get the real number for your home: a free, no-obligation quote.

Planning estimate before HST. The rent changes once a year by the increase you enter. Your contract and a written quote are the real numbers.

Rent, buy or finance, side by side

Three ways to pay for a furnace in Ontario
DetailRentBuy outrightFinance a purchase
Up frontUsually nothing$4,000 to $6,500Little or nothing
Each month$40 to $80, can riseNothingA loan payment until it is paid off
Total over 15 years$7,200 to $14,400 before increases$5,800 to $10,250 with tune-upsPurchase price plus interest
RepairsUsually covered by the contractYours once the warranty endsYours once the warranty ends
MaintenanceOften included$120 to $250 a year$120 to $250 a year
Who owns itThe rental companyYouYou, subject to the loan terms
If you sell the houseBuyer takes over the contract, or you buy it outStays with the housePay off or transfer as the agreement says
Ending it earlyBuyout schedule and fees applyNothing to endPrepayment terms apply

Before 13% HST, which applies to rental payments as well as to a purchase.

What a furnace rental usually includes

A rental is a long contract to use equipment you do not own unless you buy it out. The monthly rate usually covers the furnace and a standard installation, repairs and parts for the rented equipment, often an annual maintenance visit, and replacement if it fails beyond repair. It usually does not cover filters, work outside the standard installation such as ductwork changes, or equipment the contract does not name. Contracts can also be assigned, so the company collecting payments years from now may not be the one that installed the furnace.

Rent-to-own or ongoing rental? Some agreements hand you the furnace after the final payment; others keep billing as long as it stays in your home. That clause can change the 15-year math more than the monthly rate.

Questions that decide the real cost

Ask these before you sign a rental

  1. Can the monthly rate go up, by how much and how often? Get the figure in writing.
  2. Is this rent-to-own, or do payments continue after the term ends?
  3. Where is the buyout schedule, and what does each year's figure include?
  4. What exactly does the rate cover: repairs, parts, labour, maintenance, replacement?
  5. What happens if I sell the house, and will anything be registered against it?
  6. Is HST included in the quoted monthly rate?

How to read a buyout schedule

Most rental contracts include a schedule showing what it costs to buy the furnace, and end the contract, at each point in the term. The figure usually falls as the years pass. Three checks before you sign:

  1. Compare the early years with a new furnace

    A buyout near or above a new single-stage furnace at $4,000 to $6,500 installed means you are paying a premium for the financing built into the rental.

  2. Check what the figure includes

    Ask whether HST, administration or removal charges come on top.

  3. Know what a buyout ends

    Repairs and maintenance become yours. Ask what manufacturer warranty remains.

Selling a house with a rented furnace

A rental contract does not end when you sell. Usually the buyer takes it over, or you pay the buyout at closing. Buyers' lawyers ask about rented equipment, so tell your agent and lawyer early.

Row of older red brick houses on a street corner under a clear sky
Buying an older home? Ask which equipment is rented before you firm up the offer.Photo: Torsten Tronders on Unsplash

Notices on title

Some rental and financing companies used to register a notice of security interest (NOSI) on the title of homes with their equipment, and these surfaced when owners sold or refinanced. The Ontario government states that the Homeowner Protection Act, 2024 bans these notices for consumer goods such as furnaces, water heaters and air conditioners and treats existing ones as expired, while the contract itself still stands. It also warns about companies charging fees to remove notices that no longer have effect. Ask whether a company registers anything against your property, and check the current rules.

Sources

  1. Ontario.ca: notices of security interest checked October 22, 2026

Price a purchase before you sign a rental

Get a free, no-obligation installed price from a participating local heating and cooling company, then compare it with the rental offer line by line.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.

Door-to-door offers and your rights in Ontario

Since March 1, 2018, a business cannot sign you to a contract at home for a furnace, air conditioner, water heater, air cleaner or purifier, water treatment device or softener, or duct cleaning, unless you contacted it first and invited it over. That includes rentals and leases.

  • A technician on a repair or maintenance call cannot sign you to a new contract for these products; they can only leave information.
  • The province says a contract resulting from unsolicited door-to-door marketing is void, and you can keep the goods or services without obligation.
  • Contracts signed at home carry a 10-day cooling-off period from when you receive a written copy; you can cancel without a reason. If installation happened in that window, rental payments or removal costs may still apply.
  • Do not rely on a salesperson's word that your furnace or water heater is unsafe; a real hazard can be shown and documented.

Rules change, so confirm the current terms with Consumer Protection Ontario before you cancel or sign.

Financing: the third option

Financing, through an installer's lender, a line of credit or a personal loan, lets you own the furnace from day one without paying cash. The warranty and repairs are yours, and the payments end.

  • Compare the interest rate and the total of all payments, not just the monthly figure.
  • Read promotional offers closely: a low or deferred rate can jump if a balance remains when the promotion ends.
  • Ask whether the lender takes security on the furnace and what happens if you sell early.
  • The federal Canada Greener Homes Loan closed to new applications on October 1, 2025, so do not plan around it.

Replacing anyway? Price a cold-climate heat pump too. Eligible heat pumps can qualify for Ontario's Home Renovation Savings program with pre-approval before installation; a standalone gas furnace does not, and programs change. See Ontario HVAC rebates and furnace prices.

When renting can make sense

Renting can fit when

  • You need heat now and have neither the cash nor the credit to buy.
  • You value one fixed monthly cost with repairs covered over the lowest total.
  • Maintenance and replacement are included, and any increases are small and written down.

Renting costs you when

  • You stay for most of the term: the total usually passes the cost of buying.
  • The rate rises every year, compounding over 10 to 15 years.
  • You sell early and the buyer will not take over the contract.
  • Billing continues after the term instead of handing you the furnace.

For owners who can pay cash or borrow at a reasonable rate, buying usually costs less over a full term. Renting is really a financing decision, so compare it with a loan. The furnace buying guide covers choosing the furnace itself.

Water heater rentals work the same way

Water heater rentals are common in Ontario and follow the same pattern: a monthly rate, a long term, a buyout schedule and a contract that follows the house. Buying a gas tank water heater typically costs $1,800 to $3,200 installed, and a tankless one $3,500 to $6,000, so run the same comparison before you renew. See water heater prices.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to rent a furnace in Ontario?

Typically $40 to $80 a month before HST, on 10 to 15 year terms. The rate depends on the furnace, any bundled AC or water heater, and what the contract covers. Over a full term that is $4,800 to $14,400 before increases, so ask whether the rate can rise each year and by how much.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a furnace?

Over a full term, buying usually costs less. A single-stage furnace costs $4,000 to $6,500 installed, and 15 years of tune-ups add $1,800 to $3,750. Fifteen years of rent at $40 to $80 a month is $7,200 to $14,400 before increases. Renting comes close only when the rate is low and fixed.

Can I get out of a furnace rental contract early?

Usually by paying the figure in the contract's buyout schedule, sometimes plus removal or administration charges. If you signed at home within the last 10 days, the cooling-off period may let you cancel. A contract that came from unsolicited door-to-door selling may be void; check with Consumer Protection Ontario.

What happens to a rented furnace when I sell my house?

The contract does not end with the sale. Usually the buyer agrees to assume it, or you pay the buyout at closing. Tell your agent and lawyer early, because rented equipment comes up in the buyer's due diligence, and ask the rental company whether anything was registered against the property.

Can a salesperson sign me up for a furnace rental at my door?

Not in Ontario unless you contacted the business first and invited it. Since March 1, 2018, businesses cannot enter contracts at your home for furnaces, air conditioners, water heaters and several related products without that invitation, and the province says contracts from unsolicited door-to-door marketing are void. You can ask the person to leave.

Get a purchase price to compare

A written installed price is the number to hold against any rental offer. Get a free, no-obligation quote from a participating local heating and cooling company.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.