Ontario Furnace Prices, home

Carrier furnace prices in Ontario (2026)

A Carrier gas furnace typically costs $4,750 to $11,000 installed in Ontario in 2026, before HST. That is about $4,750 to $6,500 for a single-stage Comfort model, $6,000 to $8,000 for a two-stage Performance model and $8,000 to $11,000 for a modulating Infinity furnace.

Carrier furnace prices by tier

Heating

$4,750to$11,000

Typical installed price, Ontario 2026, all options shown

  • Entry: Comfortsingle-stage $4,750 to $6,500
  • Mid: Performancetwo-stage, variable-speed blower $6,000 to $8,000
  • Premium: Infinitymodulating, communicating controls $8,000 to $11,000

Installed price in Ontario, before 13% HST ($5,367 to $12,430 with HST). Standard replacement in a detached home with usable ductwork and venting.

On this page
  1. Comfort, Performance and Infinity in plain words
  2. A worked example: one Carrier quote, line by line
  3. What moves a Carrier quote
  4. Carrier, Bryant and Payne
  5. Questions people ask

Comfort, Performance and Infinity in plain words

Carrier sells its home furnaces in three series, and the name on the quote tells you the tier. Carrier is positioned mid to premium: against typical Ontario furnace prices, its lower tiers start near the middle of each range and Infinity reaches the top.

Comfort: entry tier

Mostly single-stage furnaces, which run at one fire rate, on or off. Properly sized, that is a sound choice for a smaller or well-insulated house. Typical installed price: $4,750 to $6,500.

Performance: middle tier

Two-stage burners paired with variable-speed blowers. The furnace runs on its low stage most of the winter, which evens out temperatures between floors and suits homes that also run central air. Typical price: $6,000 to $8,000.

Infinity: premium tier

Carrier's top series, home to its modulating furnaces and built around the communicating Infinity control. If a quote swaps in an ordinary thermostat, ask which features you lose. Typical price for a modulating model: $8,000 to $11,000.

Carrier price tiers, Ontario 2026
DetailEntryMidPremium
Typical installed price$4,750 to $6,500$6,000 to $8,000$8,000 to $11,000
Efficiency and staging95 to 96% AFUE, single-stageAbout 96% AFUE, two-stage97% AFUE or higher, modulating
What you getSimple controls, lowest price of entry to the brandVariable-speed blower, longer and quieter low-fire runsFine-grained output, communicating thermostat and diagnostics
Typical warrantyLimited parts term, commonly 10 years with registrationSimilar parts term; longer heat exchanger cover is commonOften the longest heat exchanger cover Carrier offers
Example seriesComfortPerformanceInfinity

Each series covers more than one model and configuration. Warranty terms change and differ by model: read the current Carrier certificate, register within its deadline and ask the installer for labour cover in writing.

Carrier outdoor condenser on a concrete pad beside a brick house

A worked example: one Carrier quote, line by line

Tier prices assume a straight swap with usable venting. Many Ontario homes need more. Here is a common case: an older mid-efficiency furnace that vents into a brick chimney, replaced with a two-stage Performance furnace.

Example Carrier replacement quote, Ontario 2026
Line itemTypical cost
Two-stage Performance furnace, standard installation, old unit removed$6,000 to $8,000
New plastic venting, plus a chimney liner if the water heater stays in the chimney$300 to $1,500
Condensate pump (no floor drain beside the furnace)$150 to $350
New thermostat$150 to $600
Municipal permit$75 to $300
Total before HST$6,675 to $10,750
Total with 13% HST$7,543 to $12,147

Illustration built from typical Ontario ranges. Not every home needs every line, and your quote is the only firm number.

The venting line is the one people miss. A high-efficiency furnace vents through the wall in plastic pipe, and a gas water heater left alone in the old chimney may need a liner sized for it. Every add-on is priced on the furnace installation cost page.

What moves a Carrier quote

  1. Series

    Raises the price: About +$1,350 to +$2,500 per step

    Midpoint to midpoint, Comfort to Performance and Performance to Infinity.

  2. Ductwork

    Raises the price: +$500 to $3,000+

    Variable-speed blowers need ducts that can carry the air. Undersized returns may need work before the furnace performs as rated.

  3. Your central air

    Can go either way: Either way

    A working AC coil has to fit the new cabinet. If the AC is near the end of its life, replacing both at once (typically $8,000 to $15,000) saves a second job.

  4. Dealer and season

    Can go either way: Either way

    A planned spring or early fall replacement leaves time for two or three quotes. A no-heat emergency in January does not.

Turn the example into your own number

A free in-home estimate prices your venting, ductwork and coil. Ask the participating local company which brands and series they install.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.

Carrier, Bryant and Payne

Carrier, Bryant and Payne belong to the same company, Carrier Global. Bryant's furnace lines broadly mirror Carrier's tiers, so a Bryant quote is a fair like-for-like check on a Carrier price. Payne is the group's value-oriented label with a narrower range of models. Not every Ontario dealer carries all three.

Outside the family, Lennox lands a little higher at the lower tiers, and American Standard sits in a similar band to Carrier:

Carrier against two peers, typical installed price
Furnace typeCarrierLennoxAmerican Standard
Single-stage$4,750 to $6,500$5,250 to $6,500$4,500 to $6,250
Two-stage$6,000 to $8,000$6,750 to $8,000$6,000 to $7,750
Modulating$8,000 to $11,000$9,000 to $11,000$8,000 to $10,500

Before 13% HST. See how furnace brands compare for value lines.

Questions to ask a Carrier dealer

  1. Which series is this, and what is the full model number?
  2. Is the price for this furnace with my existing AC coil, or with a new coil?
  3. Does the Infinity quote include the Infinity control, or a standard thermostat?
  4. What venting, drain and permit work is included, and what would cost extra?
  5. Who registers the warranty, and how long is your labour warranty?

Questions people ask

How much is a Carrier furnace in Ontario in 2026?

Installed, a Carrier gas furnace typically costs $4,750 to $11,000 before HST. Single-stage Comfort models start the range, two-stage Performance models sit around $7,000 at the midpoint, and modulating Infinity furnaces reach $11,000. Add 13% HST and any venting or ductwork changes.

Is Bryant the same as Carrier?

They are separate brands from the same parent company, and their furnace lines broadly mirror each other by tier. Badges, dealer networks and warranty wording differ. Getting one Carrier and one Bryant quote at the same staging is a sensible way to test a price.

Is Infinity worth it over Performance?

Infinity adds modulation and communicating controls for roughly $2,500 more at the midpoints. It pays off most in larger or open-plan homes and for people sensitive to temperature swings. In a smaller, well-sealed house, a properly sized two-stage Performance furnace already runs long, gentle cycles.

Can I keep my central air when I install a new Carrier furnace?

Often yes, if the AC is in good shape and its coil fits the new furnace cabinet. If the air conditioner is old, replacing both together usually costs less than two separate jobs. See furnace and AC prices for typical combined costs.

One visit turns the range into a price

A participating local heating and cooling company checks the house and puts the price in writing. Free, with no obligation to buy.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.