Ontario Furnace Prices, home

Furnace and heat pump prices in Ottawa

In Ottawa a single-stage gas furnace typically costs $4,100 to $6,700 installed and a ducted cold-climate heat pump $9,250 to $18,550, before HST. Both sit about 3% above the provincial range, because the coldest winters on our city list call for more heating capacity.

Most Ottawa homeowners replacing a furnace now weigh three options: another gas furnace, a cold-climate heat pump that heats and cools, or dual fuel, a heat pump paired with a gas furnace for deep cold. Priced for Ottawa, each sits about 3% above its provincial range on Ontario Furnace Prices.

Furnace, heat pump or dual fuel in Ottawa
Option and best fitTypical Ottawa priceAt -25°CRunning cost vs a 96% furnace
Gas furnace, single-stageLowest upfront cost$4,100 to $6,700Full outputThe baseline
Ducted cold-climate heat pumpHomes off gas, or replacing AC anyway$9,250 to $18,550Reduced output, needs backupHigher than gas; far lower than baseboards, oil or propane
Dual fuelGas homes that want a heat pump$11,350 to $20,600Furnace takes overClose to even
Ductless mini-splits, multi-zoneHomes without ducts$9,250 to $18,550Reduced output, needs backupFar lower than baseboards

Before 13% HST. Ottawa prices are the provincial ranges plus about 3%, rounded to $50.

Eastern Ontario

Ottawa price snapshot

Winter design temperature
about -25°C, the coldest on our city list
Heating degree days
roughly 4,500 a year (approximate)
Typical homes
early 1900s in the Glebe, Westboro and Old Ottawa South; post-war bungalows; suburbs from the 1970s on
Gas utility
Enbridge Gas
Electricity
Hydro Ottawa in most of the city
Permits
City of Ottawa; your installer usually arranges any permit

Typical installed prices in Ottawa, before HST

  • Single-stage furnace$4,100 to $6,700
  • Two-stage furnace$5,650 to $8,250
  • Central AC$3,900 to $7,200
  • Ducted heat pump$9,250 to $18,550
  • Dual fuel$11,350 to $20,600

Ottawa figures sit about 3% above the provincial range. Sizing to a -25°C design temperature calls for more heating capacity, and a heat pump meant to carry an Ottawa winter needs a larger outdoor unit than the same house would need in the southwest.

Also covers: Kanata, Orléans, Nepean, Barrhaven, Stittsville, Gloucester

Get A Free Quote
On this page
  1. What -25°C means for a heat pump
  2. Running costs in an Ottawa winter
  3. Ottawa housing and the installs it creates
  4. Request an Ottawa quote
  5. Permits and nearby price pages
  6. Questions people ask

What -25°C means for a heat pump

Ottawa's design temperature, the cold a heating system is planned around, is about -25°C, with roughly 4,500 heating degree days in a typical year. An air-source heat pump keeps working in that cold, with less output and lower efficiency than at 0°C; many cold-climate models keep producing heat well below -20°C. Where their output falls short of the house's heat loss, backup heat covers the gap: electric strips in the air handler, or a gas furnace in a dual fuel system.

Questions to ask an Ottawa heat pump installer

  1. What is my home's heat loss at -25°C, from a CSA F280 room-by-room calculation?
  2. What does this heat pump put out at -25°C, per the manufacturer's data?
  3. What backup heat is included, and when does it take over?
  4. Where will the outdoor unit sit, and how high above the snow?
  5. Is this exact model eligible for any rebate I am counting on, and who handles pre-approval?
Snow-covered residential street with parked cars and bare trees after a winter storm
Photo: Shawn Dearn on Unsplash

Running costs in an Ottawa winter

At our default all-in rates, about $0.50 per cubic metre of gas from Enbridge Gas and $0.15 per kWh from Hydro Ottawa, the same amount of heat costs this much from each source:

What 1,000 kWh of heat costs in an Ottawa home, at our default rates
  • 96% gas furnaceabout 100 m³ of gas$50
  • Heat pump, COP 3mild weather$50
  • Heat pump, COP 2roughly an Ottawa seasonal average$75
  • Heat pump, COP 1.5deep cold, for many units$100
  • Electric baseboardsor an electric furnace$150

Energy cost only, before HST and fixed monthly charges. COP is units of heat delivered per unit of electricity used. Change the rates in the heating cost calculator.

On natural gas, a heat pump only beats a 96% furnace while its COP stays above about 3, which happens in milder weather, so going all-electric in Ottawa rarely lowers the heating bill at these rates. In a home heated by baseboards, oil or propane the picture flips: even at a COP of 2, a heat pump costs half as much to run as electric resistance heat. Test your own bills in the heating cost calculator.

Dual fuel and the switchover point

Dual fuel runs the heat pump above a set switchover temperature and the furnace below it. Break-even at our default rates comes where the heat pump's COP falls to about 3; many owners set the switchover colder to burn less gas. At $11,350 to $20,600 in Ottawa, it suits a house whose furnace and air conditioner are both near the end. Its heat pump can qualify for rebates a furnace alone cannot, with approval before installation, and programs change; see Ontario heat pump rebates.

Ottawa housing and the installs it creates

The Glebe, Westboro and Old Ottawa South have older brick and frame houses, many from the early 1900s, some still on hot water radiators. Expect a chimney liner for a water heater left behind when the furnace moves to side-wall venting ($300 to $1,500), tight basements and side yards, and electrical work before a heat pump ($500 to $2,500, or $2,000 to $4,500 for a new panel). Radiator houses usually keep a boiler and add ductless mini-splits for cooling.

Post-war bungalows in areas such as Alta Vista and Elmvale Acres have open basements but ducts sized for heat, so a heat pump or larger air conditioner can mean return air upgrades ($500 to $3,000 or more).

Kanata, Orléans, Barrhaven and Stittsville grew mostly from the 1970s on, much of it since 2000. Easy venting, adequate ducts and original furnaces now due make these homes good candidates for a ducted heat pump or dual fuel.

Snow and the outdoor unit

Ask for the outdoor unit on a stand or wall bracket above your usual snow depth, out from under roof drip lines, with a meltwater drain path that will not freeze across a walkway.

Request an Ottawa quote

Pick the system you lean toward, or Not sure yet, and the estimator will compare options at the free in-home visit.

Get a Free Quote

8 quick questions, about a minute. Free and without obligation.

What do you need?

Pick the closest match. You can add detail on the call.

Which system is it about?
How is the home heated today?

This tells the estimator about venting, gas lines and electrical needs.

What type of home is it?
About how big is the home?

Finished living space, not counting an unfinished basement. A rough guess is fine.

When do you need it done?
Where is the home?

Estimates are local. Your postal code helps us find a participating company that serves your street.

Ontario postal codes start with K, L, M, N or P.

Helps with booking the in-home visit. You can leave it blank.

Who should we contact about the quote?

Our booking team will call to confirm a few details and set up a free in-home estimate.

10 digits, including the area code.

Permits and nearby price pages

The City of Ottawa's building department sets permit requirements, which depend on the scope of work. Your installer usually arranges any permit; ask whether the quote includes it ($75 to $300 where one applies). Gas work in Ontario must be done by a TSSA-registered contractor; ask for the registration number.

For another snow-belt city, see furnace prices in Barrie, or furnace prices in Toronto for the GTA. Provincial ranges are on furnace prices in Ontario and heat pump prices; all cities are on the city price pages.

Questions people ask

Will a cold-climate heat pump keep an Ottawa house warm at -30°C?

Not always on its own. Ottawa designs for about -25°C, and colder nights happen. Many cold-climate units keep running at those temperatures with reduced output, so the system needs backup heat: electric strips in the air handler or a gas furnace in a dual fuel setup. Ask for the rated output at -25°C next to your home's calculated heat loss.

Why are Ottawa prices about 3% above the provincial range?

Mostly capacity. A house sized for -25°C needs more heating output than the same house in Toronto, and a heat pump meant to carry an Ottawa winter needs a larger outdoor unit. Our 3% is an editorial estimate applied across systems; the house itself still moves a quote far more than the city does.

Is dual fuel worth it in Ottawa?

It is a common middle path for gas-heated homes. Dual fuel typically costs $11,350 to $20,600 installed, against $8,250 to $15,450 for a new furnace and central AC. At current rates the running-cost saving is small; the gains are lower gas use, a heat pump in place of an AC and two heat sources.

Can I keep my newer furnace and add a heat pump later?

Often, yes, provided the furnace blower can move enough air and the controls are compatible. The cheapest moment is when your air conditioner fails: replacing it with a heat pump instead of another AC turns the existing furnace into the backup of a dual fuel system.

My Glebe house has radiators. What are my options?

Keep the hot water system and replace the boiler when it is due: a heating boiler typically costs $6,200 to $11,350 in Ottawa, a combi boiler $7,200 to $13,400. For cooling, ductless mini-splits avoid cutting ducts through plaster walls. See boiler prices.

Get the real number for your home

Ranges are a starting point. A free in-home estimate turns them into a written price for your house, your venting and your ductwork.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.