Ontario Furnace Prices, home

Goodman furnace prices in Ontario (2026)

A Goodman gas furnace typically costs $4,000 to $9,000 installed in Ontario in 2026, before 13% HST. Most quotes land in the lower half of each provincial range: about $4,000 to $5,250 for a single-stage model and $5,500 to $6,750 for two-stage.

Goodman furnace prices by tier

Heating

$4,000to$9,000

Typical installed price, Ontario 2026, all options shown

  • Single-stage furnaceEntry tier, 95 to 96% AFUE $4,000 to $5,250
  • Two-stage furnaceMid tier, 96% AFUE, ECM blower $5,500 to $6,750
  • Modulating furnacePremium tier, 97 to 98% AFUE, variable speed $7,000 to $9,000

Installed price in Ontario, before 13% HST ($4,520 to $10,170 with HST). Standard replacement in a detached home with usable ductwork and venting.

On this page
  1. Why Goodman quotes come in lower
  2. Goodman tiers and what each one gets you
  3. How to compare Goodman quotes fairly
  4. What moves a Goodman quote
  5. Warranty: register it, then get it in writing
  6. Goodman next to Rheem and Daikin
  7. Questions people ask

Why Goodman quotes come in lower

Goodman belongs to Daikin, which bought it in 2012, and it is the sister brand of Amana. All three badges come from one manufacturing group and share much of their engineering. Goodman sells on price, so it usually quotes in the lower half of the Ontario Furnace Prices range for its type. Every furnace here is a high-efficiency condensing unit; on entry models you give up refinement, such as blower quietness and finer burner control, not basic efficiency.

Where Goodman sits inside each Ontario furnace range
  • Single-stageOntario range $4,000 to $6,500

    Goodman $4,000 to $5,250Lower half of the range

  • Two-stageOntario range $5,500 to $8,000

    Goodman $5,500 to $6,750Lower half of the range

  • ModulatingOntario range $7,000 to $11,000

    Goodman $7,000 to $9,000Lower half of the range

Bar: typical Goodman range on the full Ontario range for that type. Tick: Ontario midpoint.

Two-storey detached house with its lights on at dusk

Goodman tiers and what each one gets you

Goodman price tiers, Ontario 2026
DetailEntryMidPremium
Typical installed price$4,000 to $5,250$5,500 to $6,750$7,000 to $9,000
Efficiency and stagingSingle-stage, 95 to 96% AFUE classTwo-stage, 96% AFUE class, ECM blowerModulating, 97 to 98% AFUE class
What you getOne burner rate. The lowest-cost way to replace a furnace.Low and high fire: longer, quieter cycles and more even rooms.Many burner rates. Select upper models use ComfortBridge, a communicating control on the furnace board.
Typical warrantyTypically lifetime heat exchanger and 10-year parts if registered; shorter if not.Same structure; some models add unit replacement.Longest terms in the line, tied to registration.

Model lines change, so we describe tiers, not models. Read the current Canadian certificate for the exact model on your quote.

How to compare Goodman quotes fairly

Many independent companies install Goodman, so quotes on the same furnace are easy to collect and the badge becomes the least useful thing to compare. Sizing, venting, airflow and the labour warranty matter more.

  1. Match the tier

    Same staging and a similar capacity in every quote. Two-stage against single-stage is not a price comparison.

  2. Ask how it was sized

    Capacity should come from a heat loss calculation, ideally CSA F280 room by room, not the old furnace label. Oversized furnaces short-cycle.

  3. Price the scope line by line

    Venting, condensate disposal, permit, gas line, thermostat, removal. Missing lines are where a low quote catches up.

  4. Separate the two warranties

    The manufacturer covers parts; labour is the installer's warranty. Get both in writing.

Worked example: two Goodman two-stage quotes for the same house
Line itemQuote AQuote B
Furnace, installed$6,300$5,600
New PVC ventingIncludedNot listed+$300 to $1,500
Condensate pumpIncludedNot listed+$150 to $350
Municipal permitIncludedNot listed+$75 to $300
Comparable total$6,300$6,125 to $7,750

Illustrative quotes inside the Goodman two-stage range, before HST. Add-ons at typical Ontario prices.

Quote B looked $700 cheaper. With its missing lines priced, it lands anywhere from $175 below to $1,450 above Quote A. A number that leaves out venting or the permit is not a lower price.

Price a Goodman furnace for your house

A free in-home estimate gives you a written, line-by-line number to hold against the ranges on this page.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.

What moves a Goodman quote

  1. Tier and staging

    Raises the price: +$1,500 to +$3,350

    Entry single-stage to two-stage or modulating, midpoint to midpoint: the biggest single swing.

  2. Venting and the chimney

    Raises the price: +$300 to $1,500

    An old furnace that vented into a chimney needs new PVC venting. A gas water heater left alone in that chimney may need a liner.

  3. Ductwork and return air

    Raises the price: +$500 to $3,000+

    Two-stage and modulating furnaces only run quietly if the ducts can move the air. Small returns are common in older Ontario houses.

  4. Installer and season

    Can go either way: Either way

    Quotes for the same Goodman spread widely between companies. A planned spring or summer replacement leaves time to compare; a no-heat call in January does not.

For the full line-by-line picture, see furnace installation cost in Ontario, or check capacity first with the furnace size calculator.

Warranty: register it, then get it in writing

Registration is on you or your installer

Goodman's published certificates tie the longest parts terms to online registration, commonly within 60 days of installation; unregistered units get shorter coverage. The exemptions named for Quebec and California do not cover Ontario.

The manufacturer pays for the part, not the labour to fit it. On a value-priced furnace, a longer written labour warranty from the installer can be worth more than a step up in badge.

Questions to ask a Goodman installer

  1. Which Goodman model is this, and what staging does it have?
  2. Are venting, the condensate drain, the permit and removal included?
  3. Will you register the furnace and send me the confirmation?
  4. What does your labour warranty cover, and for how long?
  5. Is your company TSSA-registered for gas work, and what is the registration number?

Goodman next to Rheem and Daikin

Goodman against two other brands, by furnace type
BrandSingle-stageTwo-stageModulatingPositioning
Goodman$4,000 to $5,250$5,500 to $6,750$7,000 to $9,000Value
Rheem$4,300 to $5,800$5,800 to $7,200$7,500 to $9,800Value to mid
Daikin$4,800 to $6,500$6,200 to $8,000$8,000 to $11,000Mid to premium
Ontario range, all brands$4,000 to $6,500$5,500 to $8,000$7,000 to $11,000Reference

Typical installed prices in Ontario, 2026, before 13% HST. Standard replacement in a detached home with usable ductwork and venting.

Same-family Daikin furnace prices run about $950 higher for the same type, and Rheem furnace prices sit a little above Goodman. For premium brands too, see the best furnace brands guide.

Questions people ask

Is Goodman the same as Amana?

They are sister brands from the same Daikin-owned manufacturing group and share much of their engineering. Amana is marketed as a step above Goodman, often with different warranty terms on comparable models. Compare the exact model numbers and both certificates rather than assuming one is a relabelled version of the other.

Why is Goodman cheaper than other furnace brands?

Simpler entry models and wide availability to independent installers keep quotes competitive. Much of an installed price is labour, venting and materials, which cost about the same whatever the badge, so the brand gap is usually a few hundred to a couple of thousand dollars on the same type of furnace, not half the job.

How long does a Goodman furnace last?

A well-installed gas furnace of any mainstream brand commonly lasts 15 to 20 years with yearly maintenance, and sizing, venting and airflow affect that more than the badge. See how long furnaces last for the warning signs.

Can I get a rebate on a Goodman furnace?

A standalone gas furnace is not a heat pump rebate measure under Ontario's Home Renovation Savings program, whatever the brand. An added heat pump may qualify, but programs change and pre-approval is required before installation. See Ontario HVAC rebates and the program's terms and requirements (checked October 4, 2026).

One visit turns the range into a price

A participating local heating and cooling company checks the house and puts the price in writing. Free, with no obligation to buy.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.