Ontario Furnace Prices, home

Trane furnace prices in Ontario (2026)

A Trane gas furnace typically costs $5,250 to $11,000 installed in Ontario in 2026, before HST. Trane is sold as a premium brand, so quotes sit in the upper half of each Ontario range: about $5,250 to $6,500 single-stage, $6,750 to $8,000 two-stage and $9,000 to $11,000 modulating.

Trane furnace prices by tier

Heating

$5,250to$11,000

Typical installed price, Ontario 2026, all options shown

  • Entrysingle-stage, 95 to 96% AFUE $5,250 to $6,500
  • Midtwo-stage, variable-speed blower $6,750 to $8,000
  • Premiummodulating, 97% AFUE or higher $9,000 to $11,000

Installed price in Ontario, before 13% HST ($5,932 to $12,430 with HST). Standard replacement in a detached home with usable ductwork and venting.

On this page
  1. What the Trane price pays for
  2. Trane or American Standard?
  3. What moves a Trane quote
  4. How to compare two Trane quotes
  5. Renting a Trane instead
  6. Questions people ask

What the Trane price pays for

Trane sells on durability; its long-running slogan is "It's Hard To Stop A Trane". On typical Ontario quotes it lands in the same band as Lennox, about $650 above the two-stage midpoint on the Ontario Furnace Prices price index. We do not rank brands on reliability: sizing, venting and setup decide most of how long a furnace lasts.

Trane price tiers, Ontario 2026
DetailEntryMidPremium
Typical installed price$5,250 to $6,500$6,750 to $8,000$9,000 to $11,000
Efficiency and staging95 to 96% AFUE, single-stageAbout 96% AFUE, two-stage97% AFUE or higher, modulating
What you getOne fire rate; the lowest price of entry to the brandVariable-speed blower, quieter low-fire running, better air mixingSmall output steps, works with Trane's communicating controls
Typical warrantyLimited parts term, commonly 10 years when registeredSimilar parts term; longer heat exchanger cover is commonOften the longest heat exchanger cover in the range
Example seriesXR lineXV lineVaries

Warranty cells describe the usual structure. Read the current Trane certificate for the exact model and register within its deadline; labour comes from the installer.

Trane has long used XR for its value-focused equipment and XV for its variable-speed lines. Furnace naming has shifted over the years, and a current quote may show a model code starting with S9 instead of a series name. Ask for the full model number in writing and check its staging and blower type on Trane's own product page.

Newer suburban detached homes with attached garages
Photo: Dillon Kydd on Unsplash

Trane or American Standard?

Trane and American Standard are sister brands from the same parent company, Trane Technologies, built on a shared equipment family. The badge, series names, dealer network and warranty wording differ. American Standard is often quoted a little below a comparable Trane.

Trane and American Standard side by side
DetailTraneAmerican Standard
Parent companyTrane TechnologiesTrane Technologies
Series namesXR and XV lines, or model codesSilver, Gold, Platinum
Single-stage$5,250 to $6,500$4,500 to $6,250
Two-stage$6,750 to $8,000$6,000 to $7,750
Modulating$9,000 to $11,000$8,000 to $10,500

Typical installed prices in Ontario, before 13% HST.

Dealers tend to carry one badge or the other, so a fair comparison usually means quotes from two companies. Compare at the same staging and the same scope.

What moves a Trane quote

  1. Staging

    Raises the price: About +$1,500 to +$2,600 per step

    Single-stage to two-stage, then two-stage to modulating, midpoint to midpoint.

  2. Heat-loss calculation

    Can go either way: Either way

    Sizing from a CSA F280 calculation rather than the old nameplate often allows a smaller, cheaper furnace.

  3. Venting and gas line

    Raises the price: +$300 to $1,500

    Plastic venting or a chimney liner, and gas line work ($300 to $1,200) if the burner input changes.

  4. Timing

    Lowers the price: Lower when planned

    Replacing before the old furnace fails leaves room to compare. See the best time to buy.

Get a written price to compare

Request a free estimate from a participating local heating and cooling company, then hold it against any Trane quote you already have.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.

How to compare two Trane quotes

  1. Match the model

    Write both full model numbers side by side and confirm the same staging and blower type.

  2. Match the size

    Check the BTU input on each and ask how it was chosen. A bigger furnace is not a better one.

  3. Match the scope

    List venting, drain, thermostat, permit, removal and any coil work. Cross out what one quote leaves out.

  4. Match the cover

    Compare the labour warranty and who registers the parts warranty, then compare price.

Renting a Trane instead

Ontario rental plans typically run $40 to $80 a month on 10 to 15 year terms. At $60 a month for 12 years you pay $8,640, against $6,750 to $8,000 to buy a two-stage Trane outright. Rentals often bundle repairs, so read the buyout schedule and any yearly rate increase. Our rent or buy guide walks through the contract.

Questions to ask a Trane dealer

  1. Is this an XR, XV or newer model code, and which staging and blower does it have?
  2. What BTU input did you choose, and how did you calculate it?
  3. Is the price before or after 13% HST, with permit and removal included?
  4. Do you also install American Standard, and how would that quote differ?
  5. What is your TSSA registration number?

Questions people ask

How much does a Trane furnace cost in Ontario?

Installed, typical 2026 prices run $5,250 to $11,000 before HST, which is $5,932 to $12,430 with 13% HST. Most two-stage installs land between $6,750 to $8,000. Venting, ductwork or gas line changes are extra.

Is Trane better than American Standard?

They come from the same maker and share an equipment family, so the hardware at a given staging is broadly comparable. The bigger differences are the dealer, the installation and the price. Compare one quote from each at the same staging and scope before deciding.

What do XR and XV mean on a Trane quote?

They are Trane line names: XR for value-focused equipment and XV for variable-speed lines. Newer furnaces may be listed by model code instead. Either way, ask the dealer to state the staging (single, two-stage or modulating) and blower type in writing.

How long does a Trane furnace installation take?

A straightforward replacement with usable venting is usually done in a day. New venting, a chimney liner, ductwork changes or a gas line upgrade can add time. Ask the dealer how long the job will take and whether the permit inspection is booked separately.

One visit turns the range into a price

A participating local heating and cooling company checks the house and puts the price in writing. Free, with no obligation to buy.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.