Ontario Furnace Prices, home

York furnace prices in Ontario (2026)

York gas furnaces typically cost $4,500 to $10,000 installed in Ontario in 2026, before 13% HST. York prices in the middle of the market: about $4,500 to $6,000 single-stage, $6,000 to $7,500 two-stage and $7,800 to $10,000 for a modulating model.

York furnace prices by tier

Heating

$4,500to$10,000

Typical installed price, Ontario 2026, all options shown

  • Single-stage furnaceEntry tier, 95 to 96% AFUE $4,500 to $6,000
  • Two-stage furnaceMid tier, 96% AFUE, ECM blower $6,000 to $7,500
  • Modulating furnacePremium tier, 97 to 98% AFUE, variable speed $7,800 to $10,000

Installed price in Ontario, before 13% HST ($5,085 to $11,300 with HST). Standard replacement in a detached home with usable ductwork and venting.

On this page
  1. The York lineup: LX and Affinity
  2. Mid-market, in numbers
  3. Read a York quote before you compare it
  4. What moves a York quote
  5. Questions people ask

The York lineup: LX and Affinity

York is one of the oldest names in North American heating and cooling, founded in York, Pennsylvania, in 1874. Its residential furnaces share much of their engineering with the Luxaire and Coleman lines, so a very similar furnace can turn up under any of those badges. When you compare Ontario furnace prices, you can treat those badges as close equivalents once staging and capacity match.

Two York series names are worth knowing. The LX Series is the mainstream line and covers both single-stage and two-stage furnaces. The Affinity Series is the top line and holds York's modulating flagship.

York price tiers, Ontario 2026
DetailEntryMidPremium
Typical installed price$4,500 to $6,000$6,000 to $7,500$7,800 to $10,000
Efficiency and stagingSingle-stage, 95 to 96% AFUE classTwo-stage, 96% AFUE class, ECM blowerModulating, 97 to 98% AFUE class
What you getOne burner rate. A solid, plain replacement for a smaller or well-insulated home.Low fire most of the winter, with a variable-speed blower on most models.Modulating burner and variable-speed airflow for the most even heat York sells.
Typical warrantyParts coverage commonly about 10 years when registered, with a longer heat exchanger term.Similar structure; confirm on the certificate.Usually the longest terms in the line, tied to registration.
Example seriesLX Series, single-stage modelsLX Series, two-stage modelsAffinity Series

Series named only where verified. Confirm staging and efficiency from the exact model number, and read the current Canadian warranty certificate.

Two-storey red brick detached house with a double garage
Photo: DESIGNECOLOGIST on Unsplash

Mid-market, in numbers

Where York sits inside each Ontario furnace range
  • Single-stageOntario range $4,000 to $6,500

    York $4,500 to $6,000Middle of the range

  • Two-stageOntario range $5,500 to $8,000

    York $6,000 to $7,500Middle of the range

  • ModulatingOntario range $7,000 to $11,000

    York $7,800 to $10,000Middle of the range

Bar: typical York range on the full Ontario range for that type. Tick: Ontario midpoint.

York against two other brands, by furnace type
BrandSingle-stageTwo-stageModulatingPositioning
Goodman$4,000 to $5,250$5,500 to $6,750$7,000 to $9,000Value
York$4,500 to $6,000$6,000 to $7,500$7,800 to $10,000Mid
Daikin$4,800 to $6,500$6,200 to $8,000$8,000 to $11,000Mid to premium
Ontario range, all brands$4,000 to $6,500$5,500 to $8,000$7,000 to $11,000Reference

Typical installed prices in Ontario, 2026, before 13% HST. Standard replacement in a detached home with usable ductwork and venting.

For the same type of furnace, York usually quotes about $600 above Goodman furnace prices and a few hundred dollars below Daikin furnace prices. If you are also pricing brands sold as premium, set York against Carrier furnace prices and Lennox furnace prices, or read the best furnace brands overview.

Get a written York price

A free in-home estimate turns these ranges into a number for your furnace room, your venting and your ducts.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.

Read a York quote before you compare it

  1. Find the model number

    Every quote should name the exact model, not just "York 96%". The model tells you the series, the staging and the capacity.

  2. Check the rating

    Ask for the AHRI reference number. The AHRI Directory confirms the rated efficiency of that furnace, or of the furnace and AC pair if both are replaced.

  3. Match capacity to a heat loss

    Capacity should come from a heat loss calculation, ideally CSA F280 room by room. A quote that simply copies the old furnace size may be too big.

  4. Price the scope

    Compare what is included, then add typical prices for anything missing. The list below covers the usual extras.

Extras that change a York furnace quote, Ontario, before HST
  • New venting or chimney liner$300 to $1,500
  • Condensate pump$150 to $350
  • Ductwork modifications$500 to $3,000+
  • New thermostat$150 to $600
  • Municipal permit$75 to $300
  • Gas line work$300 to $1,200

What moves a York quote

  1. LX or Affinity

    Raises the price: +$2,150

    The step from a two-stage LX furnace to a modulating Affinity, midpoint to midpoint. Worth it in large homes or where quiet matters most.

  2. Replacing the AC too

    Raises the price: $8,000 to $15,000 together

    An older AC coil may not suit the new furnace cabinet. Pricing both in one job avoids a mismatch and a second visit; see furnace and AC prices.

  3. Furnace room access

    Raises the price: Labour hours

    A furnace in a finished basement closet or a tight crawlspace takes longer to swap than one in an open utility room.

  4. Timing

    Can go either way: Either way

    A planned replacement in spring or summer gives you time for two or three quotes. An emergency in January rarely does.

Questions to ask a York dealer

  1. What is the full model number, and is it an LX or Affinity furnace?
  2. What is the AHRI reference number for this furnace, or for the furnace and AC pair?
  3. How did you size it, and what heat loss did the calculation show?
  4. Are venting, the condensate line, the permit and removal of the old unit included?
  5. Who registers the warranty, and what labour warranty do you give in writing?
  6. Is your company TSSA-registered for gas work, and what is the registration number?

Still choosing a type before a brand? Start with the furnace buying guide or run the furnace cost calculator.

Questions people ask

Is York the same as Luxaire or Coleman?

York furnaces share much of their engineering with the Luxaire and Coleman lines, so comparable models are close relatives under different badges. The differences are mostly the badge, the dealers who sell each one and the warranty paperwork. Compare the model numbers, staging and certificates, then choose on the installer and the full written quote.

Should I choose York LX or Affinity?

For most Ontario homes, a two-stage LX furnace gives the best balance of price and comfort. A single-stage LX suits smaller or well-sealed houses on a budget. An Affinity modulating furnace costs more and pays back in comfort and quiet, not gas savings, so it makes most sense in larger homes or ones with uneven rooms.

Is York cheaper than Carrier or Lennox?

York usually prices in the middle of the market, below brands positioned as premium for the same type of furnace. The gap varies with the dealer and the scope, so compare full written quotes for the same staging and capacity rather than brand names. Our brand pages show the typical range for each tier.

How long does a York furnace last?

Like other mainstream gas furnaces, a York commonly lasts 15 to 20 years with yearly maintenance. Correct sizing, good airflow and proper venting matter more than the brand. Our guide on how long furnaces last explains when repair stops making sense.

One visit turns the range into a price

A participating local heating and cooling company checks the house and puts the price in writing. Free, with no obligation to buy.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.