Ontario Furnace Prices, home

Furnace prices in Guelph

A gas furnace replacement in Guelph typically costs $4,000 to $6,500 for a single-stage model and $5,500 to $8,000 for two-stage, installed and before 13% HST, in line with the Ontario range. What moves a Guelph quote most is the age of the house: a downtown limestone home can need venting, drain and duct work that a newer south-end house never does.

Wellington County

Guelph price snapshot

Winter design temperature
About -19°C, the cold-day figure heating is sized for
Typical homes
19th-century limestone and brick near downtown, post-war bungalows, newer south-end subdivisions
Natural gas
Enbridge Gas
Electricity
Alectra Utilities
Permits
Usually arranged by the installer; confirm with the City of Guelph

Typical installed prices in Guelph, before HST

  • Single-stage furnace$4,000 to $6,500
  • Two-stage furnace$5,500 to $8,000
  • Central AC$3,800 to $7,000
  • Ducted heat pump$9,000 to $18,000

No local adjustment: by our estimate, Guelph labour rates and competition sit close to the Ontario average. Your house moves the number far more than your postal code.

On this page
  1. Old house or new house: where Guelph quotes split
  2. If you own a century home
  3. If you own a newer south-end home
  4. Sizing a furnace for a Guelph winter
  5. Gas savings in an older Guelph house
  6. Permits and gas safety
  7. Fergus, Elora, Rockwood, Puslinch and Arkell
  8. Questions people ask

Old house or new house: where Guelph quotes split

Guelph packs 19th-century limestone (downtown, Exhibition Park, Old University), post-war bungalows and new south-end subdivisions into one small city. The furnace costs about the same in each house, in line with the provincial ranges on Ontario Furnace Prices. The work around it does not.

How the three main Guelph house types change a furnace job
DetailCentury homePost-war bungalowNewer south-end home
Heating todayGas furnace that replaced coal or oil; some radiatorsGas furnace, often converted from oilOriginal high-efficiency furnace and central air
VentingMasonry chimney, often shared with the water heaterChimney or older side-wall ventPVC side-wall venting in place
DuctworkAdded later, few return-air pathsCompact trunk sized for heat onlySized for a furnace and AC
Where quotes landUpper half of the range, plus extrasMiddle of the rangeLower half of the range

General patterns, not rules.

Row of older red brick houses on a street corner under a clear sky
Photo: Torsten Tronders on Unsplash

If you own a century home

Many of Guelph's oldest houses were built around coal heat and a masonry chimney. Replace a furnace that vents into that chimney with a high-efficiency model and the new one vents out the side wall through plastic pipe, leaving the gas water heater alone in a flue far too big for it. That orphaned water heater may not draft properly, so installers commonly add a chimney liner or re-vent it. It is the most common surprise on an old-house quote.

Stone adds a second problem: the new intake and exhaust must pass through an outside wall, clear of windows, doors and the gas meter, and drilling a thick limestone foundation takes time. Inside, furnace rooms are small and ducts added decades later have few returns, so upper floors run cold. A new furnace alone will not fix that; duct changes will. If old duct wrap or pipe insulation could contain asbestos, have it tested before anyone disturbs it.

  1. Chimney liner or new venting

    Raises the price: +$300 to $1,500

    For the orphaned water heater, or to move the vent away from a window or lot line.

  2. Ductwork modifications

    Raises the price: +$500 to $3,000+

    An added return, a new plenum or runs to rooms that never warm up.

  3. Condensate pump

    Raises the price: +$150 to $350

    When no floor drain sits near the furnace.

Homes on hot water radiators can keep them: a heating boiler typically costs $6,000 to $11,000 (see boiler prices), and a ductless mini-split adds cooling without ducts.

If you own a newer south-end home

South-end houses were built with high-efficiency furnaces, PVC venting, a nearby floor drain and ducts sized for central air. The earliest builder furnaces are reaching the 15 to 20 years when most are replaced (see how long furnaces last), so the job is usually a one-day swap. The decisions are upgrades: two-stage adds about $1,500 at the midpoint for steadier heat, and if the AC is the same age, doing both in one visit usually beats two jobs (see furnace and AC prices).

Worked example: the same two-stage furnace in two Guelph houses, before HST

Older house

Downtown limestone home

1,600 sq ft, shared chimney, no nearby drain, weak upstairs airflow.

Line items for Downtown limestone home, before HST
Two-stage furnace, installed$5,500 to $8,000
Chimney liner for the water heater$300 to $1,500
Condensate pump$150 to $350
Ductwork modifications$500 to $3,000+
Municipal permit$75 to $300
Typical total$6,525 to $13,150+

Midpoint about $9,850 before HST, $11,150 with HST.

Newer house

South-end home

2,000 sq ft, PVC venting and a floor drain in place, sound ducts.

Line items for South-end home, before HST
Two-stage furnace, installed$5,500 to $8,000
New thermostat$150 to $600
Municipal permit$75 to $300
Typical total$5,725 to $8,900

Midpoint about $7,300 before HST, $8,250 with HST.

Sums of typical Ontario ranges, not quotes. Major duct work can exceed its range.

Which side of the range is your house on?

A free in-home estimate checks the chimney, the drain and the ducts, then turns these ranges into a written price for your Guelph home.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.

Sizing a furnace for a Guelph winter

Heating here is sized for a cold day of about -19°C. The rule of thumb of 25 to 45 BTU per hour per square foot gives a 1,600 sq ft house 40,000 to 72,000 BTU/h. Uninsulated stone sits near the top; a tight south-end house sits near the bottom and often has a bigger furnace than it needs. A CSA F280 room-by-room load calculation is the proper method; the furnace size calculator gives a planning number.

Gas savings in an older Guelph house

Many older homes still run an 80% AFUE furnace venting into the chimney. A 96% furnace burns about 17% less gas for the same heat, and about 38% less than an original unit near 60%. Two-stage helps most here: long, low-fire runs even out a drafty stone house. Gas is delivered by Enbridge Gas and electricity by Alectra Utilities; at about 50 cents per cubic metre all in, every 1,000 m3 you stop burning saves about $500 a year. Compare a furnace and a heat pump at your rates in the heating cost calculator.

Permits and gas safety

Whether your job needs a municipal permit depends on its scope, and the City of Guelph sets those rules, so check with its building services rather than relying on a general rule. The installer usually applies, and the fee, typically $75 to $300 in Ontario, belongs on the quote. Gas work must be done by a TSSA-registered contractor; ask for the registration number, and test the carbon monoxide alarms Ontario's Fire Code requires outside sleeping areas, and since January 1, 2026, on every storey of the home.

Fergus, Elora, Rockwood, Puslinch and Arkell

Guelph installers commonly cover the nearby part of Wellington County at similar prices, sometimes with a rural travel charge. Fergus and Elora share downtown Guelph's stone-house venting questions, and homes beyond the gas main often have the strongest case for a heat pump (see heat pump prices). Next door: furnace prices in Kitchener and furnace prices in Cambridge, the provincial ranges on furnace prices in Ontario, and every city price page.

Get a Free Quote

8 quick questions, about a minute. Free and without obligation.

What do you need?

Pick the closest match. You can add detail on the call.

Which system is it about?
How is the home heated today?

This tells the estimator about venting, gas lines and electrical needs.

What type of home is it?
About how big is the home?

Finished living space, not counting an unfinished basement. A rough guess is fine.

When do you need it done?
Where is the home?

Estimates are local. Your postal code helps us find a participating company that serves your street.

Ontario postal codes start with K, L, M, N or P.

Helps with booking the in-home visit. You can leave it blank.

Who should we contact about the quote?

Our booking team will call to confirm a few details and set up a free in-home estimate.

10 digits, including the area code.

Questions people ask

How much does a new furnace cost in Guelph?

A gas furnace typically costs $4,000 to $6,500 single-stage, $5,500 to $8,000 two-stage and $7,000 to $11,000 modulating, installed and before 13% HST. Older downtown homes often add venting, drain or duct work on top. Only a written quote after a home visit is a firm number.

Why does my old Guelph house need a chimney liner if the new furnace vents out the side?

Because the water heater stays in the chimney. The old furnace kept the flue warm; alone, a water heater may not make enough heat to vent safely up a large masonry chimney. A liner sized for it, within the typical $300 to $1,500 venting range, fixes that, or a power-vented water heater.

Can I put a heat pump in a stone house with no ducts?

Usually, as a ductless mini-split: a single zone typically costs $3,500 to $6,500 and three to five indoor heads $9,000 to $18,000, before HST. Thick walls slow the line-set drilling, but you avoid running ducts through plaster. Many owners keep the boiler or furnace as backup for the coldest days.

Will I pay more in Fergus, Elora or Puslinch?

Usually about the same, with a possible travel charge for rural addresses. The house matters more: older stone homes in Fergus and Elora need the same venting checks as downtown Guelph, and rural homes without natural gas are often pricing a heat pump or propane furnace instead.

One visit turns the range into a price

A participating local heating and cooling company checks the house and puts the price in writing. Free, with no obligation to buy.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.