Ontario Furnace Prices, home

Furnace prices in Kitchener

A new gas furnace in Kitchener typically costs $4,000 to $6,500 installed for a single-stage model and $5,500 to $8,000 for two-stage, before HST. The house moves your number most: century brick, post-war bungalow or newer suburb.

Waterloo Region

Kitchener price snapshot

Winter design temperature
about -19°C
Typical homes
Century brick near downtown and Victoria Park, post-war bungalows, 1990s to 2010s suburbs
Natural gas
Kitchener Utilities (city-owned) in most of the city, Enbridge Gas in a small area
Electricity
Enova Power
Permits
Depend on the job; the installer usually applies

Typical installed prices in Kitchener, before HST

  • Single-stage furnace$4,000 to $6,500
  • Two-stage furnace$5,500 to $8,000
  • Central AC$3,800 to $7,000
  • Ducted heat pump$9,000 to $18,000

Kitchener tracks the provincial range. It shares one labour market with Waterloo and Cambridge, and local access or permit costs do not push typical quotes up or down in a consistent way.

Also covers: Breslau, Baden, New Hamburg, St. Agatha, Petersburg

Get A Free Quote
On this page
  1. What Kitchener's housing does to a quote
  2. Two Kitchener homes, two different bills
  3. Climate and sizing in Kitchener
  4. Gas from Kitchener Utilities, not Enbridge
  5. Permits and gas safety
  6. Breslau, Baden, New Hamburg and nearby
  7. Questions people ask

What Kitchener's housing does to a quote

The figures above are the provincial ranges from the Ontario Furnace Prices price index with no local adjustment, so what moves a Kitchener quote is the house.

Century brick near downtown and Victoria Park

Many brick houses around downtown and Victoria Park predate forced-air heating, so their ducts were added later. Expect weak return air upstairs, a masonry chimney shared with the water heater and low, crowded basements. Going high-efficiency here often means a chimney liner, duct changes and a condensate pump. Some of these homes still heat with radiators, which makes it a boiler price question.

Post-war bungalows

Bungalows are usually the easiest older homes to work on: one floor over a basement, short duct runs, a furnace near the middle. The usual snag is a basement finished after the furnace went in, which boxes in the unit and leaves no floor drain nearby for condensate.

Suburbs from the 1990s to the 2010s

In newer areas such as Williamsburg, Huron Park and Doon South, many homes already have a condensing furnace with plastic vent pipes, so a like-for-like swap is the cheapest furnace job in the city. Their ducts were designed with central air in mind, which also makes them the most ready for a ducted heat pump.

House and evergreen trees covered in fresh snow
Photo: Matthieu Joannon on Unsplash

Two Kitchener homes, two different bills

Here is the same two-stage furnace in a 1910s brick house near Victoria Park and a 2000s two-storey in Huron Park, using typical ranges from our furnace installation cost guide.

Same two-stage furnace, two Kitchener houses
Line itemCentury brick, Victoria ParkTwo-storey, Huron Park
Two-stage furnace, installed$5,500 to $8,000$5,500 to $8,000
Chimney liner for the water heater$300 to $1,500Not needed
Duct changes, return air upstairs$500 to $3,000+Usually none
Condensate pump$150 to $350Floor drain nearby
Municipal permit, where required$75 to $300$75 to $300
Planning total$6,525 to $13,150+$5,575 to $8,300

Illustration from typical ranges, before 13% HST. Not a quote: an in-home visit decides which extras apply.

The furnace costs the same in both houses; the extras can nearly double the older one's total. If one quote is far above another for the same model, it usually includes a liner or duct work the other left out.

Price your Kitchener house, not an average one

A free in-home estimate checks your chimney, ducts and drain, then puts the price in writing.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.

Climate and sizing in Kitchener

Kitchener's winter design temperature is about -19°C, the outdoor temperature a heating system is sized to handle. Colder hours happen, but only for a small share of January, so most of the winter a correctly sized furnace has capacity to spare. That is why two-stage and modulating models, running on low fire most of the time, give steadier temperatures here.

Older homes are where sizing goes wrong. Many original furnaces were sized generously, and newer windows and insulation have since cut heat loss. The rule of thumb of 25 to 45 BTU per hour per square foot is fine for a rough check in our furnace size calculator, but the proper method in Canada is a CSA F280 room-by-room load calculation. It matters even more for a heat pump, which keeps heating well below -19°C but with less output.

Gas from Kitchener Utilities, not Enbridge

Kitchener is one of the few Ontario cities with its own gas utility. Kitchener Utilities, owned by the City, delivers gas to most homes and also rents water heaters.

Most of Kitchener

Kitchener Utilities

City-owned, with its own rates.

A small area of the city, and Woolwich Township

Enbridge Gas

The basis of our calculators' gas price.

Electricity, city-wide

Enova Power

Formed from Kitchener-Wilmot Hydro and Waterloo North Hydro.

Running costs. Our calculators start from an Enbridge-based gas price of about $0.50 per cubic metre all-in, and about $0.15 per kWh for electricity. Kitchener Utilities sets its own rates, so use the all-in cost per cubic metre from your bill in the heating cost calculator before you compare a furnace with a heat pump.

Cost of one kWh of heat delivered, at our default prices
SystemEnergy pricePer kWh of heat
Gas furnace, 96% AFUEabout $0.50 per m³about 5.0 cents
Heat pump, seasonal COP 2.5about $0.15 per kWhabout 6.0 cents
Heat pump, seasonal COP 3.0about $0.15 per kWhabout 5.0 cents
Electric baseboard or furnaceabout $0.15 per kWhabout 15 cents

One m³ of gas holds about 10.35 kWh. COP values are illustrative seasonal averages, not model ratings.

Rebates. The Home Renovation Savings heat pump rebate depends on your current heating fuel, and the program describes its gas category as Enbridge natural gas. If your bill comes from Kitchener Utilities, confirm which category applies before you count on any amount.

Before you plan around a rebate

Pre-approval is required before installation, a standalone gas furnace or cooling-only AC is not a heat pump measure, and programs change. See heat pump rebates in Ontario.

The City is also developing a clean energy transition strategy for Kitchener Utilities. Its project page describes a plan still in development and lists no change to current gas service.

Permits and gas safety

Whether a furnace or heat pump job needs a municipal permit in Kitchener depends on its scope, so check with the City of Kitchener's building division rather than relying on a general rule. The installer usually applies and adds the fee, typically $75 to $300. Gas work in Ontario must be done by a TSSA-registered contractor: ask for the registration number.

Breslau, Baden, New Hamburg and nearby

These ranges also apply in Breslau, Baden, New Hamburg, St. Agatha and Petersburg. Rural addresses may carry a travel charge, and outside the city your gas may come from Enbridge, so check your bill. Comparing the region? See furnace prices in Waterloo, Cambridge furnace prices or all city price pages, and furnace and AC prices if your air conditioner is as old as your furnace.

Questions people ask

Is my gas from Kitchener Utilities or Enbridge?

Check the name on your gas bill. Most Kitchener homes are served by Kitchener Utilities, the city-owned utility, but a small area of the city and neighbouring Woolwich Township are Enbridge Gas territory. It matters for running-cost comparisons and for how a heat pump rebate treats your current fuel.

I rent my water heater from Kitchener Utilities. Does that affect a furnace job?

It can. When a new high-efficiency furnace vents through the wall in plastic pipe, a gas water heater left alone in the old chimney may need a liner or new venting. Ask the installer to check it during the quote, and contact Kitchener Utilities before anyone changes equipment you rent from them.

Does a Kitchener bungalow need a smaller furnace than the one it has?

Often, but only a load calculation can say. Many original furnaces were sized generously, and later window and insulation upgrades cut heat loss. Ask every installer whether their size comes from a CSA F280 calculation or simply matches the old unit. An oversized furnace short-cycles and leaves rooms uneven.

When is the best time to replace a furnace in Kitchener?

Late spring to early fall, when installers are less busy and you are not without heat. A January breakdown leaves little time to compare quotes, so if your furnace is 15 years or older and facing a costly repair, quote it in the off-season. See the best time to buy a furnace.

One visit turns the range into a price

A participating local heating and cooling company checks the house and puts the price in writing. Free, with no obligation to buy.

Get A Free Quote

Free, no obligation. About a minute to request.